Cross & Cockade (USA)
Indexed in AeroKnow's MIF


TThis page was most recently updated  Sunday, October 19, 2008

Contents of all issues of Criss & Cockade in the AeroKnow collection are presented below. If you would like to add to the this list by donating your copies of the magazine not included below,  please write me.
For a list of abbreviations and meanings used here and throughout AeroKnow, e-mail writer@eosinc.com and include  "abbreviations" on the subject line.

Cross & Cockade 19/4 Win 78
103rd Aero Sqdn (US) markings PDA
SPAD XIII of 103rd AS PA 3v
1st Aero Sqdn PA

Salmson 2A2 PA
L’Escadrille Jeanne D’Arc SPA 124 PDA

Fleiger Abteilung (A) 253 Germ combat grp) PA
James McCudden’s fatal crash PA
R.A.F. S.E.5 pro

Cross & Cockade 19/3 Aut 78
Helmuth Frank (Pilot Germ) PA bio

A.E.G. G.IV PD
Oskar Kuppinger (Germ observ) mem PA
French aviation units n Italy n W1 PA
Hansa Brandenburg GW PA
Phonix A-Type (flybt) 2v

Lohner L-Type (flybt) 2v
Short Seaplane Type 184 2v
Oeffag K-Type (Aust-Hung) pro

aviation liaison officer at war’s end mem PA
Bavarian jagdestaffel 23 combat log A

Cross & Cockade 19/2 Sum 78
Frank A. Dixon (Pilot US) PA bioPaul Pevelka (US pilot) PA bio
Oskar Kuppinger (Germ bbr obsrvr) mem PA

Albatros B.II PA
L.V.G. C.1 PA
L.V.G. B.II PA
Sopwith Camel PA}

Farman M.F.11 PA
flight training at Foggia PA
S.I.A. 7B1 (2s bip Italy) PA

Cross & Cockade 19/1 Spr 78
94th Aero Sqdn SPADS PDA 3v
Jean Fraissinet (France SPAD pilot PDA mem
Sky Birds gum cards PA

Spa 95 PA
Ben A. Choppen wireless operator PA bio

Cross & Cockade 18/4 Win 77
16 Sqdn RFC/RAF PA

RAF R.E.8 PDA
RAF F.E.2b PA

Karl Emil Schaefer bio PA
Albatros D.III of Schaefer pro A
25th Aero Sqdn PA
RAF S.E.5a of 25th AS PDA

Frank Allis (instructor US???) PA bio
Halberstadt CL.IV 3v PDA

Jagdgeschwader I pilots PA

Cross & Cockade 18/3 Aut 77
Fokker D.VII PDA
Richtofen & Voss PA
Lieut. Josef Hai (Germ ftr pilot) PA bio
Fokker Dr.I of Hai P

Albatross D.V PDA
Spa 84 (France ftr grp) PA
Spa 103 victory list PAL. Wallance Springer (US pilot) bio
Hanns-Gerd Rabbe (Germ???) PA
David Putnam’s SPAD A il
Ian Napier, 40 Sqdn RFC PA bio
Lieut Wald H. Heinrichs POW experience mem A
Norman Archibald, 95th Aero Sqdn SPAD 2v A

Cross & Cockade 18/2 Sum 77
H. Clyde Balsley (US pilot) PA

Naval Victory Trophy PA
H.H. Gilbert MD (RFC Sop Cam pilot) mem
GraveMarker PA

restored Niewports of Southern California Flight PA
Arthur K. Doolittle (acceptance pilot Eng???) PA
Jim & Zona Appleby collection PA
Theodor Schauenburg (Germ pilot) bio PA

Fokker Dr. 1 reconstruction 3v A
Zeppelin flying PA

Cross & Cockade 18/1 Spr 77
Central Flying School, Australia PA
anti-shipping ops of Germany PA
Short Type 184 P
Cark Bucker (Germ ftr pilot) PA bio
German combat awards PA
American flight training at Foggia PA

Cross & Cockade 17/4 Win 76
62 Sqdn RFC/RAF PA
Lieut. Alister C. MacNiven RFC PA bio

Lieut. Robert L. Clegg PA bio
Spa 100 L;Escadrille de Hirondelles PA
Hermann Patberg (Germ) PA bio
POW Capt. Herian c. Cooper (US) PA
45 Sqdn RFC/RAF mem & ac PA

Cross & Cockade 17/3 Aut 76
William A. Wellman (US pilot flyng for France) PA
Allied ac n German hands PA

Flight C 148 Aero Sqdn PA
Col. W.C. Lambert PA bio (US)
bomber pilot in RFC mem PA

Cross & Cockade 17/2 Sum 76
Lieut. Edgar A. Coapman RFC PA bio
Flieger Abteilung (A) 221 (germ) PA
Italian Flying Corps PA
Austrailian Half Flight PA
Albatros D.V PDA

Cross & Cockade 17/1 Spr 76
Spa 77 PASPA.38 PA
air war Italian front notes PA
early German aviation PA
Merx Eunfdecker PA
Reissner "Ente" PA

Cross & Cockade 16.4 Win 75
Royal Bavarian Jadestaffel 34 PA

Allied balloon losses to Germ PA
observation balloons PA=
Lieut James A. Royer, USAS mem PA
Jasta 26 during operation Michael PA
Major H.D. Harvey-Kelley RFC bio PA
First Marine Aeronautic Company A
Fokker D.VII PA
woman pilots pre-War 1 and in combat PA bio

Cross & Cockade 16/3 Aut 75
Flt. Sub. Lt. W.A. Davern Canada Air Serv PA bio

Capt Robert H. Baker RFC bio PA
AVM K.G. Nairn bio PA
Mick Mannock RFC bio PA

RAF S.E.5 pros
infantry contact patrols from air PA

No. 1 Sqdn R. Australia Fly Corps PA
111 Sqdn RFC/RAF n Palestine 1917-19 PA
Capt L.P. Coombes RFC/RAF bio PA
Doberitz Aviator School (Germ) PA
Fokker D.VIII rest of Swaringen PA

Curtiss K flybt PA

Cross & Cockade 16/2 Sum 75
Lt. F.T. Sargent RFC/RAF 213 Sqdn mem PA
synchronizing ac machine guns PDA

23 Sqdn RFC/RAF PA
Robaert Alexander Little mem PA

Sopwith Triplane PA

Cross & Cockade 16/1 Spr 75

Montrose Aerodrome, Eng PA
Margaret McCulloch (Eng) PA bio
John H. Southey (Eng?) mem PA

Cyril Donaldson (Eng?) mem PA
Victoria Dorothy Coppleston Bush (Eng) bio PA
Captain Herbert J. Larkin (Australia) PA bio
Tarrant Tabor (Eng) PDA 3v
Fokker D.VIII n USAS p w I PA

Cross & Cockade 15/4 Win 74
Austro-Hungarian Army AF ops
Italian Dirigible P.1 PA
Lohner C.I PD
Aviatik B.II PD
Phonix D.II PA
SPAD S.VII 3v Dil A

Hansa-Brandenburg C.I PDA
aerial observer n RFC mem PA

American eagle insig of American Escadrille PA
Pour Le Merite award PA

Cross & Cockade 15/3 Aut 74
Oberleutenant Frank Linke-Crawford (Germ) bio PA
Adjutant Andre de Meulemeester (Belgium) bio PA
Austro-Hungarian ac armament 1914-18 PA
Jagdstaffeln 11 & 4 mem PA
Austro-Hungarian bombs il A

Rickenbacker AFB PA
Albatros D.XI 3v

Cross & Cockade 15/2 Sum 74
A.E.G. G.IV PDA
A.E.G. G.II PA (???)
A.E.G. G>105 D
D. Alfred Keller (Germ) bio PA

Estonia ac Psurv
Russian naval aviation PA
Russian naval aviation ac mkgs PA
Friedrichschafen G.III PA

C&C 15/1 Spr 74

Groupe de Bombardement 4 PA
Groupe de Bombardement 9 PA
Escadrille 3 PA
Armand de Turenne (France) PA
Georges Guynemer’s last flight PA

SPAD XIII PA
Escadrille SPA 167 PA

C&C 14/4 Win 73
air gunners on Western Front PA
victory lists of leading aces A
German air observer mem PA
Frank Whiting (US) bio PA|
Kurt Stremple (Germ pilot n Baltic) mem PA
21 Sqdn RFC/RAF PA

Sopwith Camel ac hists PA
US pilot training n Italy PA
RAF R.E.7 P pro
RAF R.E. 8 P pro
RAF B.E.2 P prorotary engines PA

C&C 14/3 Aut 73
Austro-Hungarian Air Service PA
Edward RIckenbacker PA
Fernand Chavannes (France) mem PA
mass bombing in 1915 PA
Ansaldo A_1 rest CP
Avro 504K rest CPA
US pilot trng n Foggia,Italy PA

C&C 14/1 Spr 73
|Friedrichschafen FF 33E "Wolfchen" 3v PA
Friedrichschafen FF 64 PA
L.V.F. V.19 PUtbus 3v PA

Brandenburg W.20 PA
Brandenburg CC PA

Caproni Ca.46 PA
Parnall N.2A Panther PA
Sopwith Camel PA
Curtiss H.4 PA
F.B.A. Type C Seaplane PA
Ganns-Gerd Rabe (Germ) mem PA
German airship photo surv PDA
Oskar Scherf & Jasta 59
L.F.G. Roland D.VIb PA

Macchi 8 PA
Italian airship V.1 PA
Italian airship M.10 PA
Pomilio PD PA
Gottfried von Banfield mem PA corr

C & C 13/4 Win 72

Andre Hug (Germ) bio PA
bomber attack on Dunquerque PA

French ac camouf in 1918 PA
SPAD misc mkgs DIl
SPAD S.VII 3v

SPAD serial numbers A
Sopwith Type 807 PA

air sinking of Germ cruiser Konigsberg PA
WWI reference bibliography A

C&C 13/3 Aut 72
Siemens Schuckert DD5 PA
Siemens Schuckert hist PA
Cockburn-Lange photos analysis PA
44 Sqdn RAF mem PA
Wing Commander Ronald Adam RAF inverv PA
engine fitter WWI RAF PA
Sopwith Camel PA
Aviatik Scout PA

C & C 13 / 2 Sum 72
Sopwith Strutter PA
Salmson 2A2 PA
Gustaf L. Lindstrom (USAS observer) war diary PA
Caudron R>11 PA
Max Scheidig (Germ ftr pilot) mem PA
French ac camouf Cil PA
SPAD various marks DIl

C&C 13/1 Spr 72
Hans Henkel (Germ pilot) bio PA
Kenneth P. Littauer (US pilot) bio PA

A/B Fanstone RNAS bio PA
Jasta 55 A
Wilhelm Schramm (Brit-born Germ airshp ilot) PA
Willy Thoerner (Germ pilot) bio PA

Thomas G. Miller (US WWI hist) bio PA
Fokker D.VII "U.10" PDA

Halton Mayfly (bip 1920s Eng) PA

C&C 12/4 Win 71
Guy M. Knocker RFC war diary A

Paul S. Winslow RAF war dia PA
Leslie E. Morris RAF inverview PA
Norman Rotermund dispatch rider for 141 Aero Sqdn PA

28th Aero Sqdn PA
|

C&C 12/3 Aut 71
Jasta 57 war diary PA
Jasta 40 mem PA
Earl Menecke (Germ ftr pilot) bio PA

Albatros D.V PAHalberstadt civ P

C&C 12/2 Sum 71
SPA 103 hist PA

Max Holtzem (Germ pilot) bio PA|
A.E.G. F.IV PA
Nieuport 28 PD
Breguet 14 PD

C&C 12/1 Spr 71
No. 19 (F) Sqdn RFC hist PA

41st Aero Sqdn hist PA
L.W.F. biop (US) P
Farman F.50 P

Morane Saulnier Parasol P
Sopwith Dolphin P
RAF B.E. 2a P

SPAD S.VII I
Major Cecil Montgomery-Moore (Eng) interv PA

C&C 11/4 Win 70
Allied ac vs Germ subs n W1 PA
Ottoman AF last days PA

WWI ac performance tables A
Albatros D.V PA

Gotha WD 2 P
Nieuport 17 n Russ PA
Grigorovich M-7 (Russ flybt) PA
Felixtowe F2C P
Wight "Converted" PA
Alexander Riahoff (Russ ace) PA bio
Farman 22 PA
Farman F.4 P
Farman Longhorn PA

Caudron G.3 P
Duperdussin P
Morane Saulnier Parasol PA
Voisin 3 P
Nieuport 10 P
SPAD A/2 P
Vickers FB 14 PA
DeHavilland 1A P
Besobrasove trip P
No. 5 Squad, RFC hist PA
Avro 504A P

Cross & Cockade 11/3 Autumn 70
Gotha WD 2 PA
Fokker history opinion PA
Constantinople air war PA
German Cellon (Cellophane) covered aircraft PA
Linke-Hofman R.1 Cellon covered PD
German decorations (awards) to airmen PA

Halberstadt fighters hist
Halberstadt D.1 PA

Halberstadt D.II PDA
Halberstadt D.III PA
Halberstadt D.IV PA
Halberstadt D.V 3v PA
Halberstadt B.I P

Cross & Cockade 11/2 Sum 70
Ottoman AF n W1 PA

Brit air ops n Near East n W1 PA
RAF n Palestine Campaign PASir Richard Williams (Australia pilot) inverv PA
RAF B.E.2e PD

Laweerence Smith (Australian observer) interv PA

Cross & Cockade 11/1 Spr 70

Second E#scadrille Americane PDA
22nd Sqdn RFC/RAF PA mem
Rudolph Mathei (Germ WWI) bio PA
Siemens-Halske rotary engine Dil
Nieuport 27 PA

Seaplane Station Flanders I (German base) PA diary
seaplane flying (Eng WI) mem PA
George Blaweiler (Germ airship officer) bio PA

1st Reserve Aero Sqdn UDAS PA
Nieuport 17 of 1st RAS, USAS P
Siemens-Schuckert D.IV 4v pro PDA

Peter Strasser (Germ airship pilot) honoring him A
Aeromarine 39A (US) PA

Cross & Cockade 10/4 Win 69
Nieuport 28 CP
Manfred von Richtofen post mortem PDA
Jaan Mahlapuu (Russ pilot) PA bio
Vyatcheslave M. Tkachev (Russ pilot) PA bio

Evgraph N. Kruten (Russ pilot) PA bio
Jesup S. Bashko (Russ pilot) PA bio
Ivan A. Orlove (Russ pilot) PA bio
Curtiss K-12 Direct (engine) PA
Curtiss K-12 Geared PA
Rapier Lion PA

Renault WWI engine PA
Hispano Suiza engine PDA ca
Liberty engine PA

Fokker Dr.I PA
Fokker D.VII PA95th Aero Sqdn PA
SPAD XIII with 95th A S P

Erenbecher Cup (German award) PA
SPAD S. VII rest PDA

Ansaldo SVA.5 rest PDA

Cross & Cockade 10/3 Fall 69

Roland D.II PA

C.R. "Grid" Caldwell (New Zealand pilot) bio PA
S.E.5 of Caldwell PA
Theodor Rumpel (Germ pilot) mem PA
Albert Ball (Eng) ftr pilot) PA bio
Allied ac n Germ hands W1 Jul 16 Sep 18 aurv PA
Germ ac down n Brit lines surv PA

Cross & Cockade 10/2 Sum 69
Manfred von Richtofen PDA bio
Albatros D.III PA

Germ ac n Brit hands JPDA
Halberstadt D.III PDA
D.F.W. C.V PA
Albatros C.V PA
Fokker Dr.I PA

symbol of death on ac n W1 PA

Cross & Cockade 10/1 Spr 69
C.D. Smart (RFC Eng) war dia PA\

G.S.B. Fuller (observer RFC) mem
A.E.G. J.1 flying one 3v PDA il

Albatros C.V 3v PDA ca
RAF R.E. 8 PDA


Return to MIF Home  here
Return to AeroKnow Home here